Skip to main content

Incumbency Chart

Mayors


Present Mayor:Smt. Asmitaben P. Shiroya
Please scroll/drag below block to view whole data
Sr.
No.
Mayor's Name Period
From To
1 Shri G. R. Chokhawala 01/10/1966 05/03/1967
2 Capton M.A. Golandaz 12/04/1967 08/07/1969
3 Shri Vaikunthbhai B. Shastri 09/07/1969 19/01/1971
4 Shri Abdulkadir Moosamir 01/02/1971 10/09/1971
5 Shri Vaikunthbhai B. Shastri 11/09/1971 07/07/1972
6 Shri Nanalal M. Gajjar 08/07/1972 20/01/1973
7 Shri Ramanlal B. Jariwala 06/02/1973 19/02/1974
8 Shri Navinchandra K. Bharatiya 10/12/1975 09/12/1976
9 Shri Madanlal P. Bunki 10/12/1976 05/04/1977
10 Shri Navinchandra K. Bhartiya 20/04/1977 10/02/1981
11 Shri Madanlal P. Bunki 11/02/1981 19/09/1981
12 Shri Chimanlal V. Patel 30/10/1981 10/02/1982
13 Shri Nagindas N. Bardoliwala 11/02/1982 29/01/1983
14 Shri Swarupchand S. Jariwala 10/02/1983 20/06/1983
15 Shri Kashiram C. Rana 30/07/1983 20/09/1983
16 Shri Nagindas N. Bardoliwala 02/11/1983 07/02/1984
17 Shri Kashiram C. Rana 07/02/1984 03/12/1984
18 Shri Nagindas N. Bardoliwala 11/04/1985 10/02/1987
19 Dr. George D. Solanky 11/02/1987 30/01/1988
20 Shri Kashiram C. Rana 09/02/1988 29/06/1988
21 Shri Kadir K. Pirzada 05/08/1988 08/02/1989
22 Shri Pratapsing B. Kanthariya 08/02/1989 08/02/1990
23 Shri Ajitbhai H. Desai 08/02/1990 31/10/1993
24 Shri Fakirbhai C. Chauhan 01/07/1995 01/07/1996
25 Smt. Gitaben B. Desai 01/07/1996 30/07/1997
26 Shri Navnitlal S. Jariwala 30/07/1997 28/07/1998
27 Smt. Savitaben V. Sharada 28/07/1998 07/07/1999
28 Shri Bhikhabhai R. Patel (Boghara) 07/07/1999 30/06/2000
29 Shri Ajaykumar J. Choksi 16/10/2000 28/04/2003
30 Smt. Snehlataben F. Chauhan 28/04/2003 15/10/2005
31 Dr. Kanubhai G. Mavani 26/12/2005 19/06/2008
32 Shri. Ranjitbhai M. Gilitwala 19/06/2008 15/12/2010
33 Shri. Rajendra A. Desai (Raju Desai) 15/12/2010 15/06/2013
34 Sh. Niranjan Zanzmera 15/06/2013 14/12/2015
35 Smt.Asmitaben P. Shiroya 14/12/2015 Till Date

Deputy Mayors


Present Deputy Mayor:Shri. Shankarlal Vrajlal Chevli
Please scroll/drag below block to view whole data
Sr.
No.
Deputy Mayor's Name Period
From To
1 Shri Captain Mohamad Husain Abdulsamad Golandaz 01/10/1966 03/03/1967
2 Shri Girdharlal Poonamchand Shah 02/05/1967 08/07/1969
3 Shri Abdul Kadir Musamir  09/07/1969  01/02/1971
4 Shri Ramanlal Brijlal Jariwala  20/02/1971 09/07/1972
5 Shri Kanchanlal Rangildas Maharajwala 10/07/1972 20/01/1973
6 Shri Jayantilal Thakordas Patel 06/02/1973 19/02/1974
7 Dr. K.K. Desai 10/05/1975 09/12/1976
8 Shri Miyamohamad A.Sopariwala 10/12/1976 05/04/1977
9 Shri Champaklal Chunilal Sukhadia 20/04/1977 10/12/1980
10 Shri Rajnikant Manchharam Asarawala 11/12/1980 10/02/1981
11 Shri Nagindas Nathubhai Bardoliwala 11/02/1981 19/09/1981
12 Shri Mohanlal Tribhovandas Lakdawala 30/10/1981 10/02/1982
13 Dr.George Devjibhai Solanki 11/02/1982 29/01/1983
14 Shri Mohanlal Tribhovandas Lakdawala 10/02/1983 20/06/1983
15 Shri Fakirbhai C.Chauhan 22/08/1983 20/09/1983
16 Dr.George Devjibhai Solanki 02/11/1983 07/02/1984
17 Shri Thakorbhai Vallabhbhai Naik 07/02/1984 30/11/1984
18 Dr.George Devjibhai Solanki 11/04/1985 10/02/1987
19 Shri Ajitbhai Hasmukhbhai Desai 11/02/1987 30/01/1988
20 Shri B.C. Sonvane 09/02/1988 29/06/1988
21 Shri B.C. Sonvane 05/08/1988 08/02/1989
22 Shri Shabbirbhai G. Master  08/02/1989 08/02/1990
23 Shri Hirabhai D. Patel  08/02/1990 08/02/1991
24 Smt. Manjulaben P. Patel 08/02/1991 30/10/1993
25 Dr. Vajubhai G.Mavani 01/07/1995 30/07/1997
26 Dr. Kishorbhai L. Lakhani 30/07/1997 28/07/1998
27 Smt. Snehlata F.Chauhan 28/07/1998 07/07/1999
28 Shri Navalbhai Dhirubhai Patel 07/07/1999 30/06/2000
29 Dr. Jayaben R.Amipara 16/10/2000 29/10/2001
30 Dr. Ravindra Suklal Patil 29/10/2001 28/04/2003
31 Shri. Kalyanbhai B. Kanani 28/04/2003 30/10/2004
32 Shri. Dhirubhai Parsottambhai Savani 30/10/2004 15/10/2005
33 Smt. Sushmaben Sushilbhai Agrawal 26/12/2005 07/01/2008
34 Smt. Kaushikaben Prakashchandra Desai 07/01/2008 24/12/2008
35 Shri. Kishorbhai Shivabhai Kanani (Kumar) 24/12/2008 15/12/2008
36 Smt. Chhayaben R Bhuva 15/12/2010 08/12/2011
37 Smt. Varshaben Dhaneshkumar Rana 08/12/2011 15/06/2013
38 Shri. Dayashankar Shakalnarayan Shingh 15/06/2013 19/06/2014
39 Smt. Ranjanben Kamleshbhai Vekaria 20/06/2014 14/12/2015
40 Shri. Shankarlal Vrajlal Chevli 14/12/2015 Till Date

Standing Committee Chairman


Present Standing Committee Chairman:Shri Rajeshbhai Manubhai Desai
Please scroll/drag below block to view whole data
Sr.
No.
Standing Committee Chairman's Name Period
From To
1 Shri Popatlal Mulshanker Vyas 01/10/1966 08/07/1969
2 Shri Jayantilal Bhukhandas Chokhawala 09/07/1969 19/01/1971
3 Shri Shambhubhai Vallabhabhai Patel 01/02/1971 22/08/1971
4 Shri Madanlal Prabhuram Bunki 23/08/1971 30/06/1972
5 Shri Jayantilal Bhukhandas Chokhawala 01/07/1972 19/02/1973
6 Shri Subodhchandra Gulabbhai Desai 20/02/1973 03/03/1973
7 Shri Jayantilal Bhukhandas Chokhawala 01/04/1973 30/06/1973
8 Shri Chandravadan Balubhai Kapdia 01/07/1973 11/02/1974
9 Shri Chimanlal Dahyabhai Doctor 12/02/1974 19/02/1974
10 Shri Jagadishkumar Pannalal Doctor 15/12/1975 16/12/1976
11 Shri Nagindas Nathubhai Bardoliwala 17/12/1976 11/04/1977
12 Shri Ahmedmiya Gulamhusen Saluji 15/04/1977 06/02/1981
13 Shri Miya Mohmad Ahmedbhai Sopariwala 16/02/1981 31/03/1982
14 Shri Meghajibhai Becharbhai Solanki 16/10/1981 11/02/1982
15 Shri Miya Mohmad Ahmedbhai Sopariwala 12/02/1982 31/01/1983
16 Shri Ratanlal Manchharam Asarawala 14/02/1983 15/06/1983
17 Shri Hemantbhai Champaklal Chapatwala 08/07/1983 20/09/1983
18 Shri Ratanlal Manchharam Asarawala 01/10/1983 31/01/1984
19 Shri Nataverlal Somabhai Patel 03/02/1984 30/11/1984
20 Shri Miya Mohmad Ahmedbhai Sopariwala 31/12/1984 31/01/1985
21 Shri Vasantray Motiram Desai 07/02/1985 15/03/1985
22 Shri Saukatali Gulamali Munshi 01/04/1985 10/02/1987
23 Shri Pirzada Kadir Kayamuddin 16/02/1987 31/01/1988
24 Shri Choksi Ajaykumar Jashvantlal 01/02/1988 29/06/1988
25 Shri Chandrakant Jethalal Patel 21/07/1988 10/10/1988
26 Shri Choksi Ajaykumar Jashvantlal 19/10/1988 31/01/1989
27 Shri Hemantbhai Champaklal Chapatwala 02/02/1989 23/02/1989
28 Shri Jawahar Ramchandra Upadhyay 09/03/1989 15/03/1990
29 Shri Gulabdas Nagindas Khasi 05/04/1990 31/10/1993
30 Shri Choksi Ajaykumar Jashvantlal 04/07/1995 04/07/1996
31 Shri Narendra Mohanlal Gandhi 04/07/1996 01/07/1997
32 Shri Natubhai Somabhai Patel 02/08/1997 04/09/1998
33 Shri Choksi Ajaykumar Jashvantlal 10/09/1998 01/07/1999
34 Shri Natubhai Somabhai Patel 15/07/1999 30/06/2000
35 Shri Arvind Shantilal Rana 19/10/2000 01/10/2001
36 Shri Ranjitkumar Amratlal Chimna 29/10/2001 01/05/2003
37 Shri Shankerlal Vrajlal Chevli 01/05/2003 01/10/2004
38 Shri Pravinchandra Raghunathji Naik 29/10/2004 15/10/2005
39 Shri Ranjitbhai Mangubhai Gilitwala 29/12/2005 07/01/2008
40 Shri Mukesh Chandrakant Dalal 10/01/2008 08/12/2011
41 Shri Bhimjibhai Virjibhai Dhamelia (Patel) 08/12/2011 18/05/2013
42 Shri Rajeshbhai Manubhai Desai 18/06/2013 16/06/2014
43 Shri Niravbhai Sureshchandra Shah 17/06/2014 01/12/2015
44 Shri Rajeshbhai Manubhai Desai 14/12/2015 Till Date